Coachful
Coachful
ToolsBlogContact
Sign in
Coaching business
October 17, 202610 min

How Many Life Coaches Are There? Counts by Region and Year

How Many Life Coaches Are There? Counts by Region and Year

Nobody counts life coaches directly, so the answer is an estimate. How many life coaches are there? The best count of professional coaches is the International Coaching Federation's: 122,974 coach practitioners worldwide in 2025, up from 109,200 in 2022 and 53,300 in 2015. North America had about 34,200 in 2022. Life coaches are a subset of those figures: about two-thirds of coaches in the ICF's 2023 study named a business-type specialty as their main area, which puts the rest, including life coaches, at roughly 36,000 worldwide by our arithmetic.

Those headline numbers get quoted a lot without the caveats, so this page gives every figure with its source and year, explains what each one counts and misses, and closes with what the numbers mean if you are becoming a coach or hiring one.

How many coaches are there? Every count, with its source

What is countedNumberYearSource
Coach practitioners worldwide122,9742025ICF Global Coaching Study 2025
Coach practitioners worldwide109,2002022ICF Global Coaching Study 2023
Coach practitioners with active clients99,1002022ICF Global Coaching Study 2023
Coach practitioners worldwide53,3002015ICF Global Coaching Study 2016
Coach practitioners in North America34,2002022ICF Global Coaching Study 2023
ICF members60,7412024ICF 2024 annual report
ICF credential-holders56,6672024ICF 2024 annual report
Board-certified health and wellness coaches (NBC-HWC)11,4902025NBHWC annual survey, number invited
Life coaches, as a separate occupationNot countedNoneThe BLS doesn't collect data specifically on life coaches

Sources: ICF Global Coaching Study, 2023 executive summary, 2016 executive summary, ICF 2024 annual report, NBHWC 2025 survey, BLS Career Outlook.

Thinking of launching your coaching business?

Answer a few questions and Coachful builds it around you: your website, programs, booking and payments. Ready in minutes.

Build your platform

How many life coaches are there in the world?

The ICF's estimates are the only consistent series, and they show the profession roughly doubling between 2015 and 2022, then growing another 15 percent to 2025. Here is how each region changed between the 2016 and 2023 studies:

Region20152022Change
North America17,50034,200+95%
Western Europe18,80030,800+64%
Latin America and the Caribbean4,00016,900+323%
Eastern Europe4,50010,000+122%
Asia3,7008,600+132%
Middle East and Africa2,4004,900+104%
Oceania2,4003,700+54%
Global53,300109,200+105%

Estimates from the 2016 and 2023 ICF Global Coaching Studies, rounded by ICF to the nearest 100. Percent changes are our arithmetic. The 2025 study gives the global total, 122,974, but its public summary page doesn't break it down by region.

Western Europe and North America still hold most of the profession, about 60 percent of coach practitioners between them in 2022. The fastest growth came from smaller bases in Latin America, Asia and Eastern Europe.

Coachful's Find a Coach page with a Find My Coach button, a search bar for coaches, programs and topics, and category filters from Health and Fitness to Tech and Skills
Coachful's Find a Coach directory, one of many places coaches list themselves, which is part of why no single count captures them all.

How many life coaches are there in the US?

There is no official US count. The Bureau of Labor Statistics says it "does not collect data specifically on life coaches"; in its occupational data, life coaches fall inside broader groups such as rehabilitation counselors, educational and career counselors, and other personal care and service workers, so you can't pull a coach number out of them.

The nearest figure is the ICF's North America estimate: about 34,200 coach practitioners in 2022, up from about 17,500 in 2015. That includes Canada, and it counts professional coaches of every kind, not only life coaches. If you apply the one-third non-business share from the next section, a rough North American figure for life, health, career, relationship and similar coaches would be about 11,000, but treat that as an order of magnitude, not a statistic: the specialty split is global, not regional.

How many coaches are life coaches?

The ICF asks coaches for their main area of coaching. In the 2023 study, leadership coaching was the most common (34 percent), followed by executive coaching (17 percent), business and organizations (13 percent) and small business (3 percent). ICF groups those four as "business coaching," and together they were the main specialty of 67 percent of coach practitioners, up from 62 percent in 2015.

That leaves about a third of coaches whose main area is something else: life coaching, health and wellness, relationships, careers and smaller niches. Applied to 109,200 coach practitioners, a third is roughly 36,000 worldwide in 2022. The ICF's public summary doesn't split that third further, so no published source says how many are life coaches specifically.

One more nuance: many coaches call themselves life coaches while also doing leadership or career work, and the ICF counts only one main area per person. The life coaching label is far more common in marketing than the survey's main-area answers suggest. Our guide to types of life coaching shows how broad the label is.

Coachful My Data page in a demo account with 854 coaching hours completed across 986 sessions, four services, three testimonials and four niches
A demo coach's profile data: services, niches and logged hours. Coaches often list several specialties, while surveys record one main area.

Why the numbers vary so much

If you've seen other counts, from tens of thousands to over a million, these are the usual reasons they disagree:

  • Definition. The ICF counts "coach practitioners," which it defines as someone who "provides an ongoing partnership designed to help clients produce fulfilling results in their personal and professional lives." Anyone who uses the title without that kind of practice may be outside the count. Sports coaches aren't included.
  • Method. There is no list of all coaches to count. The ICF says it estimates numbers "using a combination of known total ICF Membership numbers combined with estimated membership numbers of other organizations and survey responses, based on a membership ratio method."
  • Sample. In the 2023 study, 77 percent of the 14,591 responses came from ICF members. Coaches outside professional networks are harder to reach and probably under-represented.
  • Who else coaches. The ICF also tracks managers and leaders who use coaching skills at work. The 2016 study estimated 10,900 of them, a figure ICF itself called "strictly indicative," and they aren't in the practitioner totals.
  • Self-description. Larger figures often count anyone with "coach" in a social media profile, which mixes in fitness, sports and sales titles.

The ICF series is useful because the method stays roughly consistent over time. It tells you the trend reliably even if the absolute number is uncertain.

Which one looks like you?

Coachful builds your coaching website from a few answers, in a design chosen for your niche, with programs, booking and payments ready behind it.

Build your platform

How many coaches are credentialed or certified?

Credentials are counted more precisely, because the issuing body keeps a register. The ICF's 2024 annual report lists 56,667 credential-holders, up 9 percent from 2023, and 60,741 members, alongside 3,463 accredited training providers. For health coaches, NBHWC invited all 11,490 of its board-certified coaches to its 2025 survey.

In the ICF's 2023 survey, 85 percent of coach practitioners said they held a credential from a coaching organization, up from 69 percent in 2015. Remember the sample: most respondents were ICF members, so the share across everyone calling themselves a coach is very likely lower. If you're hiring, check any credential on the issuing body's register; our guide to whether life coaching is legit explains how.

Coachful Coach development panel in a demo account showing 854 hours and 63 clients against the ICF ACC and PCC thresholds, both achieved, with MCC in progress
Progress toward ICF credentials in a demo account. Credential-holders are the most precisely counted group of coaches.

Who coaches are

The same studies describe the profession's makeup. In 2022, 72 percent of coach practitioners were women, up from 67 percent in 2015. Almost half (48 percent) were Generation X, and in North America baby boomers made up 49 percent. Ninety-five percent held a bachelor's degree or higher. Clients were mostly managers (31 percent) or executives (25 percent), and 57 percent of clients, on average, were sponsored by someone else, usually an employer.

What the numbers mean if you're becoming a coach

More coaches means more competition and more demand at once. The ICF's 2025 study estimated $5.34 billion in coaching revenue, and 59 percent of coaches expected to earn more the next year. But in 2022, more than half of coaches earned under $30,000 a year from coaching. The field is large enough that you won't stand out as "a life coach"; you'll stand out as the coach for a specific person and problem. Our guides to whether life coaching is a good career, whether life coaches make money and the coaching niches list pick that up.

Coach Corner in Coachful's demo account, a private community for coaches, with posts about pricing a first premium offer and signing a first coaching client
Coach Corner in the demo account, a private room where coaches compare notes with peers.

What the numbers mean if you're hiring a coach

There are enough coaches that you can be choosy. Look for someone who works with people like you on problems like yours, ask what their training was and verify any credential, and use a discovery call to check fit. Coachful's Find a Coach directory lets you search by topic, browse by category or take a short matching quiz, and our guide to how to find a life coach walks through the process.

Where Coachful fits for coaches

Coachful runs the practice side of coaching: booking, payments, agreements, programs with habits and check-ins, a client app, and a website with funnels and email. It also counts completed coaching hours and distinct clients against the ICF ACC, PCC and MCC thresholds, which helps if you're one of the many coaches working toward a credential, and coaches can list themselves in the Find a Coach directory. See the setup on the Coachful page for life coaches.

Our team also builds websites, funnels, offer pages and programs inside your account for free on every plan. Click Fill in a form on the "Want us to build it for you?" card on Website, or pick We'll build it for you · FREE under Create, describe what you want and attach up to 10 files and 8 links. The team replies by email, usually within about 24 hours, though that isn't guaranteed. It never invents credentials, testimonials or prices, and logos, videos and ads aren't part of it. See what the free build covers.

Coachful Website page in a demo account listing the home page, About, Work With Me, Results and Contact subpages, a privacy policy and an Import website option
A coaching website's pages in a demo account. In a crowded field, the site is where a coach says exactly who they help.
The Want us to build it for you? card on Coachful's Website page, marked Complimentary gift, with a Fill in a form button
Where to ask for the free build: the card on the Website page.

Frequently asked questions

How many life coaches are there in the world?

There's no direct count of life coaches. The ICF estimated 122,974 professional coach practitioners worldwide in 2025. About a third of coaches in its 2023 study had a main area outside business coaching, which by our arithmetic is roughly 36,000 coaches in life, health, career, relationship and similar work.

How many life coaches are there in the US?

No official figure exists, because the Bureau of Labor Statistics doesn't track life coaches as an occupation. The ICF estimated about 34,200 coach practitioners of all kinds in North America in 2022, including Canada.

Is the number of coaches growing?

Yes. ICF estimates rose from 53,300 coach practitioners in 2015 to 109,200 in 2022 and 122,974 in 2025, a 15 percent rise in the last three years. Every world region grew, fastest in Latin America, Asia and Eastern Europe.

How many ICF-certified coaches are there?

The ICF's 2024 annual report lists 56,667 credential-holders, up 9 percent from 2023, and 60,741 members. ICF credentials are the ACC, PCC and MCC, and each requires training, coaching hours and an exam.

How many health coaches are there?

For board-certified health coaches, NBHWC invited 11,490 NBC-HWCs to its 2025 survey. Many more people work as health or wellness coaches without that certification, and there's no official count of them.

What percentage of life coaches are women?

Across all coaching, 72 percent of coach practitioners were women in the ICF's 2023 study, up from 67 percent in 2015. Most coaching clients, 58 percent, were also women.

Why do some sources say there are millions of coaches?

Very large figures usually count anyone with "coach" in a profile, including fitness, sports and sales coaches, or people who coach occasionally. The ICF counts coach practitioners with an ongoing coaching practice, using surveys and membership data, which gives a much smaller number.

Will Coachful build my coaching website for free?

Yes. Coachful's team builds websites, funnels, offer pages and programs for free on every plan, inside your account. Fill in the form from Website or Create, and the team replies by email, usually within about 24 hours. Coachful itself is a paid membership with a free trial.

Join Coachful now
Share

More in Coaching business

Coaching business
Pinned post

Free White-Glove Setup for Coaches: What We Build

What Coachful's free white-glove build service makes for coaches, where to request it, what to send, what happens next and what it does not include.

Oct 17, 202617 min
Free White-Glove Setup for Coaches: What We Build
Coaching business
Pinned post

Top 5 Best Online Coaching Platforms of 2026, Ranked

Five online coaching platforms ranked for an ongoing practice, with a side-by-side table, practical strengths, plan limits and the features that matter between sessions.

Sep 25, 202614 min
Top 5 Best Online Coaching Platforms of 2026, Ranked
Coaching business

What Is a Discovery Call? Meaning, Length and What to Ask

What a discovery call is, how long it lasts, whether it is free, what happens on it, how it differs from a consultation or intake, and what both sides should ask.

Oct 17, 202611 min
What Is a Discovery Call? Meaning, Length and What to Ask

Start Your Coaching
Journey Today

You didn't become a coach to manage 6 apps. Try Coachful free — takes 5 minutes — and watch your coaching business take off.

Elizabeth Gentzkow
Emily Fulcher
John Winders
James Wallace
Salma Mostafa

Built for coaches who take their clients seriously

Elizabeth Gentzkow
Emily Fulcher
John Winders
James Wallace
Salma Mostafa
Christopher Duff
Gilli Moon Aliotti
Margie Wilson
Lakayann Outerbridge
Coachful
Coachful
BlogPrivacyTermsRefundsContact

© 2026 Coachful. All rights reserved.